×
Book Now
KOTI RESORTS PRIVICY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Koti Resorts uses and protects any information that you give Koti Resorts when you use this website. Koti Resorts is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Koti Resorts may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is currently in effect.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • check in and check out dates
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to C-5/24, Vasant Kunj, New Delhi - 110 070 Delhi.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:
Koti Resorts
Vill. Sadhora, PO Baldeyan, Mashobra-Naldehra Road, Shimla 171 007. Himacal Pradesh. India
9218 501 601 | +91 177 274 0177 |+91 177 274 0815
kotiresort@gmail.com

RESORT POLICIES

Arrival and Departure Policy

Check in - 1400 Hours. Early arrival is subject to availability. For guaranteed early check-in, reservation needs to be made starting from the previous night.
Check out - 1200 Hours. Late check-outs are available on request and subject to availability.

Identity Proof

In keeping with Government regulations, we request all guests (on single/double/triple occupancy) to carry a photo identity to present on check-in. Foreign nationals are required to present their valid passport and visa. Indian nationals can present any government issued photo identity address proof card e.g., driving license, passport, Aadhar card or voter’s ID card. PAN Card will not be accepted as the above. Also do keep handy proof of corporate affiliations, if you have made a corporate booking.

Guarantee Policy

All bookings must be guaranteed at the time of reservation by a Credit Card. All major credit cards are accepted.

Cancellation Policy

  • Less than 5 days before the arrival date – No refund
  • Less than 10 days before the arrival date – 75% refund
  • No refund in case of road blocks, accident, no show etc.

Refund Policy

Upon receiving the request for cancellation from the guest (as per cancellation/no show policy), the hotel will immediately contact the bank to handle the crediting process.
The refund will be made through the credit card used to purchase.
In a normal scenario, the refunded amount shall reflect in the next billing cycle of the credit card. However, it could take around 30-45 business days for the actual crediting to take place depending on the bank’s practice.

Guarantee and cancellation policy (for groups of 5 rooms or more)

We will be happy to confirm group reservations against an advance or on receipt of a valid credit card number and card expiry date.

For room reservations

We understand that plans change sometimes. If you need to cancel/reduce/amend a guaranteed reservation, please do so 30 days prior to arrival. In case there is any no-show or cancellation/amendment of the conference/group (in part or full), within 30 days or less from the date of check in, a retention charge will become due as under:
Number of rooms being cancelled/no-shows X 1 night X applicable daily rate per room, including taxes. In addition, should any participants check out early, retention will be charged for those nights booked, now being released due to the early check out.
Bookings made on non-cancellable/non-amendable packages/rates cannot be cancelled/amended. On doing so, the full amount of advance paid will be treated as the cancellation fee.

Child/Extra Adult Policy

  • Children up to 5 years of age are entitled to a complimentary stay
  • Children between 5 -12 years will be charged Rs.1000 per night with extra bed.
  • Above 12year of age – Rs.1500 per night with extra bed.
All Rights Reserved - Copyright © 2022 Koti Resorts Privacy Policy